Soaring to New Heights: Past Award Recipients

2013 Awardees

CALVIN E. HANDY LEADERSHIP AWARD 
UC DAVIS POLICE DEPARTMENT - CADET PROGRAM

  • Chief Matt Carmichael
  • Sargent Jennifer Garcia
  • Officer Raymond Holguin
  • Officer Timothy Hunter

DISABILITY AWARENESS AWARD

  • Renee Araiza, Mouse Biology Program/ Center for Comparative Medicine
  • Erica Brown, Campus Recreation and Unions
  • Dewight Kramer, Division of Social Sciences Information Technology Service Center
  • Jessica Potts, Chemistry
  • Nancy Van Tassel, Accounting and Financial Service

DIVERSITY & PRINCIPLES OF COMMUNITY ACHIEVEMENT RECOGNITION AWARDS

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

  • Michele Dyke, Early Academic Outreach Program
  • Raynell Hamilton, Undergraduate Research Center
  • Jennifer Wade, University Outreach and International Programs

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD
GLEE - Gay Lesbian Employees and Everyone Who Cares, UC Davis Health System: Raquel Abad, Laura Barnes, Kimberly Lane Beaird, Ed Callahan, Antionette Caruso, JP Eres, Michael Fontenot, Dianne Gregory, Stephanie Hunsaker, Deb Lee, Pirko Maguina, Cindy Oropeza, Nikki Smith, Megan Ober, Nix Sitkin, Scott Summers.

DEANNA FALGE AWARD
Lori Fuller, Center for Student Involvement

 

2012 Awardees

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

  • Joshua Hori, Comp. Research Specialist, Student Disability Center
  • Tammy Hoyer, Senior Program Manager, Undergraduate Research Center

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

  • Early Academic Outreach Program (EAOP)
    • Karlos Carter
    • Michele Dyke
    • Monica Pena-Villegas
    • Hong Pham
    • Patty Reale
    • Harold Stewart-Carballo
    • Rogelio Villagrana
  • Honorable Mention (Teams)
    • Special Transitional Enrichment Program (STEP) Instructors Team: Contributions to Affirmative Action, EOP and low-income students
    • College of Biological Sciences (CBS) Graduate Group Complex Team: Contributions to organizing the CBS program for the UC Davis visit of underrepresented college students as part of the Society for the Advancement of Chicanos and Native Americans in Science (SACNAS) conference.

CALVIN E. HANDY LEADERSHIP AWARD

  • Sexual Assault & Domestic Violence Center, Board of Directors

DEANNA FALGE AWARD

  • Mayra Llamas, Program Consultant, SRRC

ELEANOR FONTES-FULTON AWARD

  • Griselda Castro, Associate Vice Chancellor, Student Affairs

FACULTY CITATION

  • Dr. David Follette, Professor Emeritus, UCDHS

DISABILITY AWARENESS AWARD

  • Michael Colby, Librarian , Shields Library
  • Blanca Ponce, Safety Coordinator ,Sodexo
  • John Hester, Superintendent, Physical Plant Assistant, Student Housing

DISABILITY AWARENESS RECOGNITION - TEAM AWARDS

STUDENT HOUSING

  • Ramona Hernandez, Director of Business Services
  • Desiree Schaffer, Human Resources Supervisor

UNIVERSITY EXTENSION

  • Deb Irish, HR Manager
  • Denise Prigge, HR Analyst
  • Valerie Orick, Human Resource Analyst

2011 Awardees

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

  • Peter Blando, Office of Vice Provost-IET
  • Elias Lopez, Analysis and Info Service
  • Vajra Watson, School of Education Cress Center

DIVERSITY LEADERSHIP

Special Individual Award-Community Service

  • Ona Olito, UC Davis Extension-Community Service

Special Citation

  • Dr. Michele Igo, Department of Microbiology

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

Department of Microbiology -MIC Lab Team

  • Carlos de la Cruz, Microscope Services
  • Robin Schmidt, MCB Shop
  • Catherine Strong, Microbiology Prep Room
  • Angela Wapner, Microbiology Prep Room
  • Julita Madejska, Teaching Assistant

CALVIN E. HANDY LEADERSHIP AWARD

DEANNA FALGE AWARD

  • Moira Delgado, Sexual Harassment Education Program

ELEANOR FONTES-FULTON AWARD

  • Phyllis Thomas, The Office of Campus Community Relations

DISABILITY AWARENESS AWARD

  • Connie Smith, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Loren Jenkins, Mail Division
  • Mary Kitchen, Food Science and Technology
  • Sasha Ferreira, Office of University Outreach and International Programs
  • Sue Russell, John Muir Institute
  • Susan Kennedy DuHaine, Administration and Resource Management
  •  
  •  
 

 

2010 Awardees

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

  • Maria Saldana-Seibert, Languages and Literature
  • Sheri Atkinson, Lesbian/Gay/Bisexual/Transgender Resource Center

DIVERSITY LEADERSHIP

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

Diversity Leadership Development Program (DLDP)  

  • Christie Navarro, Center for Leadership Learning
  • Lisa Sanders, Internship and Career Center
  • Ken Barnes, Internship and Career Center
  • Mikael Villalobos, Office of Campus Community Relations
  • Sheri Atkinson, Lesbian/Gay/Bisexual/Transgender Resource Center
  • Steven Baissa, Cross Cultural Center
  • Sonia-Melitta Diaz Montoya, Women's Resource and Research Center

CALVIN E. HANDY LEADERSHIP AWARD

  • Valerie Lucus, Emergency Management and Business Continuity
  • Regina Canegan, Humanities Institute
    • Kendrick Barnes, Internship and Career Center
    • Pamela Burnett, Undergraduate Admissions
    • Bruce Haynes, Associate Professor, Sociology
    • International Education Week
    • Lieutenant Matthew Carmichael, UC Davis Police Department
    • Department of Land, Air and Water Resources
      • Jan Hopmans, Professor Hydrology
      • Mike Mata, Engineer Campbell Tract
      • Diane Louie, Staff Research Associate
      • Christel Cantlin, Chief Administrative Officer
    •  
    •  
    •  
     
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Department of Agricultural Services  
    • Dave Klippert, Manager
    • Vince Lampman, Assistant Superintendent
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences Deans Office  
    • Nora Orozco, Business Services Manager
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Institutional Review Board Administration  
    • Elodia “Lody" Tarango, Assistant Director
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Foundation Plant Services  
    • Deborah Galino, Director
    • Carole Lamb, Department Manager
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Phyllis Thomas, Executive Assistant, The Office of Campus Community Relations
  • Mary Bankston, Financial Aid
  • Gary Stewart, Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Catherine Kudlick, Professor, History
  • Riche' Richardson, Associate Professor, English
  • SAO's For the Future Implementation Team
    • Griselda Castro, Student Affairs
    • Diane Adams, Education Abroad Center
    • Kelly Crabtree, Staff Development and Professional Services
    • Ed Dagang, UCDHS Medical Education
    • Mick Dill, Staff Development and Professional Services
    • Michele Fulton, College of Engineering Dean's Office
    • Patricia Gray , Human Resources
    • Cathy Jurado, Graduate Studies
    • Carina Celesia Moore, Staff Development and Professional Services
    • Anne Moyer, College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
    • Paula Driver Shimada, Staff Work Life, Staff Development and Professional Services
    • Susan Summers, Human Resources
    • Sheila Walker, College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
    • Chuck Yannacone, Staff Development and Professional Services
  • Michelle Famula, M.D., and the Alcohol and Other Drug Coalition, Student Health Services
  • Aida Calpo, R.N., UCDHS Patient Care Services
  • Moira Delgado, School of Law
  • Richard Hill, College of Engineering
  • Laurie Stillman, Davis Honors Challenge
  • Mikael Villalobos, Early Academic Outreach Program
  • Blanca Solis, M.D., UCDHS Clinica Tepati
  • MSO's For the Future Implementation Team
    • Carina Celesia Moore, Staff Development and Professional Services
    • Paula Driver Shimada, Staff Work Life
    • Lucy Bunch, College of Letters and Sciences
    • Connie Melendy, Academic Personnel
    • Sylva Reyes (retired), Office of Staff Affirmative Action and Diversity
    • Terry Davison (retired), Vet Med:Population, Health and Reproduction
    • Marion Randall, Office of Administration
  • Shelley Booth (posthumous), Admissions Office
  • John F. Dixon (retired), Academic Personnel
  • Micki Eagle, Political Science
  • Sheri L. Atkinson, LGBT Resource Center
  • Carla Lacey, Graduate Studies
  • Anne Myler, Student Programs and Activities Center
  • Gina Holland, College of Biological Sciences
  • Jesus de Loera, Mathematics
  • "Concerned Campus Affiliates": Steven Baissa, Josephine Blick, Michele Dyke, Kristee Haggins, Natacha Foo Kune, Carla Lacey, Renee Lopez, Donald Moore, John Ortiz-Hutson, and Fernando Socorro for their efforts in promoting awareness of race relations
  • Kristee Haggins, CAPS
  • Andrea Romero, Environmental Design
  • Bethany Daniels, IET Communications Resources
  • Nancy Harrington, IET Provost's Office
  • Anne Muenster, College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
  • Shannon Quiroz, IET Vice Provost's Office
  • Craig Ferris, University Communications
  • Rick Hill, College of Engineering
  • Susanne Rockwell, University Communications
  • Wilhelmina Cottman, Center for Health Services Research, UCDHS
  • Irene Day, Human Resources
  • Paula Driver Shimada, University Extension
  • Daniel Steinhart, Neuroscience Department, UCDHS
  • David Van Leer, English
  • Residential Education Office, Student Housing
  • Micki Eagle, Political Science
  • Joy Fergoda, Women's Resources and Research Center
  • Gary Perkins, Cross Cultural Center
  • Tom Coil, Student Housing
  • Clarence Jackson, Facilities
  • Marge Buckner
  • Martha Geraty
  • Chuck Heneke
  • Catrina Wagner
  • Bob Franks
  • Office of Admissions and Outreach, School of Medicine
    Alan Blakely, Ph.D., Terri Hall, Frances Queen and R. Mario Vera
 

DEANNA FALGE AWARD

DISABILITY AWARENESS AWARD

  • Teresa Farley, Center for Healthcare Policy and Research
  • Jan Barnett, Memorial Union Auxiliary Services
  • Brian Wadell, Repro Graphics
  • Christy Pearce, Repro Graphics
  • Victor Lukas, Campus Veterinary Services
  • William Ferrier, Sr., Campus Veterinary Services
  • James Cravotta, Campus Veterinary Services
  • Emil Rodolfa, Ph.D., Counseling and Psychological Services
  • Kristee Haggins, Ph.D., Counseling and Psychological Services
  • Lina Layiktez, Campus Events and Visitor Services
  • Teresa Brown, Campus Events and Visitor Services
  • Ana Kitchen, Campus Events and Visitor Services
  • Shannon Tanguay, Environmental Design

2009 Awardees

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

CALVIN E. HANDY LEADERSHIP AWARD

DISABILITY AWARENESS AWARD

DEANNA FALGE AWARD

2008 Awardees

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

CALVIN E. HANDY LEADERSHIP AWARD

2007 Awardees

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

DEANNA FALGE AWARD

ELEANOR FONTES-FULTON AWARD

CALVIN E. HANDY LEADERSHIP AWARD

2006 Awardees

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

DEANNA FALGE AWARD

ELEANOR FONTES-FULTON AWARD

DISABILITY PRIDE AWARDS

 

2005 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

DEANNA FALGE AWARD

ELEANOR FONTES-FULTON AWARD

DISABILITY PRIDE AWARDS

 

2004 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT AWARD

TEAM AWARD: Train the Trainers Diversity Institute

 

  • Brian Aguilar
  • Steven Baissa
  • Moira Delgado
  • Keltie Jones
  • Zakiya Luna
  • Leha Ollison
  • Rod Santos
  • Paula Driver-Shimada
  • Karen Roth
  • Binnie Singh
  • Laurie Stillman
  • Mikael Villalobos
  • Catrina Wagner
  • Sally Waters
  • Rebecca Williams
  • Yvonne Marsh
  • Wes Arvin, Fire Department
  • Dana Drenna, IET Data Center/Client Services
  • Morna Mellor, IET Data Center/Client Services
  • Rhonda Carpenter, Student Housing
  • Torey Bookstein
  • Noah Cutler
  • Stephanie Hubbard
  • Erin Peltzman
  • Joe Rodriguez
  • Tonia Teresh

DEANNA FALGE AWARD

ELEANOR FONTES-FULTON CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR DIVERSITY

DISABILITY PRIDE AWARDS

 

2003 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

The Campus Community Book Project 2002

  • Griselda Castro
  • Gary Goodman
  • Kou Her
  • Wendy Ho
  • Alison Kent
  • Cathy Kudlick
  • Angie Ma
  • Kari Mansager
  • Yvonne Marsh
  • Cindy Oropeza
  • Nicole Raubaud
  • Joseph Rodriguez
  • Mary Reid
  • Karen Roth
  • Marbella Sala
  • Linda Scott
  • Paul Takushi
  • Jane Thomson
  • Vicky Vang
  • Dave Webb
  • Maiko Xiong
  • Law School Admissions Office
  • Martha Hanna
  • John Gray
  • William Rumley
  • Allen Tollefson
  • Tamara A. Murray-Guerrero
  • Christina Jones
  • Gary Zamzoe
  • Shelley Booth
  • Lisa Brodkey
  • Shaundra Brown
  • Rosie Hall
  • John Ingianni
  • Pat Kearney
  • Richard Ronquillo
  • Anita Royston
  • Jacob Blickenstaff
  • Fred Wood
  • Jacob Blickenstaff
  • Andrea Romero
  • Walter Mellor
  • James McElroy
  • Karl Reinking
  • Linda Alexander
  • Edie Cartwright
  • Gilda Garcia
  • David Lock
  • Carina Celesia Moore
  • Phyllis Thomas
  • Rose Torres Turner
  • Alfred Wilkes Jr.
  • Cindy Wunder
  • Rex Perschbacher
  • Counseling Center
  • Leslie Campbell
  • Rachel Mallery
  • Darrell Etzler
  • Jack Farrell
  • Sal Genito
  • Keitha Hunter
  • Damon Williams
  • Diana Davis
  • Joaquin Galvan
  • Amagda Perez
  • Sharon Pinkney
  • Alan Hwang
  • Kevin Hohnson
  • Angela Loudermilk
  • Ada Sosa Riddell
  • James F. Shackeldord
  • Training Internship Program (TIP)
  • Eleanor Fontes-Fulton
  • Ada Sosa Riddell
  • Michelle Dyke
  • John Ortiz-Hutson
  • Rebecca Williams
  • Arturo Gandara
  • Kommah Johnson
  • Jennifer Myhre
  • Damaris Solano
  • Catherine Vandevoort
  • Martha West
  • RRTC/NMD
  • William Fowler, JR., M.D.
  • James Barnett
  • Mary Funai
  • Lyra Halprin
  • Gloria Myers
  • Wayne Rebstock
  • Suzanne Rockwell
  • Gospel Choir
  • Richard Scalettar
  • DANR
  • George Reyes
  • Clay Ballard
  • Jeanne Bernauer
  • Shelley Booth
  • Connie Burton
  • Griselda Castro
  • Artemis Nelson
  • Mandy Piggee
  • Andrea Romero
  • June Taylor
  • Captain Earl Tomlinson
  • Yvonne Marsh
  • Charles Shoemaker
  • Pesticide Education Program
  • Karen Roth
  • Josephine Blick
  • Stanley Echols
  • Karen Ellsworth
  • Erlinda Gonzales
  • Tori Hollowell
  • Emily Galindo
  • Russ Marsh
  • Connie Melendy
  • Mary Ann Montague
  • Mike Sheehan
  • Pat Wong
  • Dr. Gerald Lazarus
  • Jesikah Maria Ross
  • Fraser M. Schilling
  • UC Davis Presents
  • Martha West
  • Lisa Brodkey
  • Leslie Campbell
  • Sharen Chafin
  • Micki Eagle
  • Gloria Falcon
  • Lynn Gore
  • Ronald Johnson
  • Dolores Jones
  • Gary Perkins
  • Nancy Seyden
  • Anthony Flores
  • Larry Hoover
  • Dr. Jerome Murphy
  • President Jack Peltason
  • The General Library
  • Diane Adams
  • Margaret Brooks
  • Connie Burton
  • John Dixon
  • Calvin Handy
  • Claudia Myers
  • George Reyes
  • Francisco Rodriguez
  • Andrea Romero
  • Karen Roth
  • Sandra Vella
  • Eleanor Sandoval
  • Marbella Sala
  • Mary Anderson
  • Sandra Fielden
  • Ted Hostetler
  • Joan Leaver-Fink
  • Rachel Mallery
  • Dori Stephenson
  • Allison Subasic
  • Jerrel Thompson
  • Ross Trevino
  • Angie Wehr
  • Rick Entrikin
  • George Bynon
  • Joy Fergoda
  • Alice Hom
  • Connie Melendy
  • Marion Randall
  • George Reyes
  • Rebecca Robinson
  • Andrea Romero
  • Dale Tom
  • Gary Tudor
  • Leslie Campbell
  • Ed Dagang
  • Pat Elkins
  • Sandra Fielden
  • Sandra Frye-Lucas
  • Mary Grivna
  • Gerald Hallee
  • Cindy Johnson
  • Marilyn Kays
  • Charlotte Lucero
  • Elizabeth Meyer
  • Anne Sandoval
  • Dori Stephenson
  • Helen Villanueva

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

DEANA FALGE AWARD

DISABILITY AWARENESS AWARDS

2002 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

DEANA FALGE AWARD

DISABILITY AWARENESS AWARDS

2001 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

DEANA FALGE AWARD

ELEANOR FONTES-FULTON AWARD

DISABILITY AWARENESS AWARDS

2000 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

DEANA FALGE AWARD

1999 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

DEANA FALGE AWARD

1998 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

DEANA FALGE AWARD

1997 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

DEANA FALGE AWARD

1996 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

DEANA FALGE AWARD

1995 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

DEPARTMENT/TEAM AWARD

1994

No Program

1993 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

1992 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

SPECIAL CITATION

1991 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD

1990 Winners

INDIVIDUAL AWARD