UCDavis 2007-2008 Campus Community Book Project

Events

Oct. 8
Migrant Worker Mental and Environmental Health
Sergio Aguilar-Gaxiola, UCDHS, and Marc Schenker, Public Health
12:00-1:30 pm UCDHS Med. Ed. Bldg., Room 1204

Oct. 10-Nov. 28
Border Control: Photographs by Francisco J. Dominguez
Pence Gallery, 212 D St., Davis
11:30am-5:00 pm Tues.-Sun., 6-9 pm Oct. 12 and Nov. 9
Co-sponsors: Art and Art History, Design, the Pence Gallery

October 1 - December 7
The Immigrants’ Rights Movement: Photographs by Francisco J. Dominguez
Shields Library, 1st floor
Co-sponsors: Art and Art History, Design, UCD General Library

Oct. 10
Crossing Borders: A Testimonial Poetry Reading
Francisco J. Alarcon, Francisco J. Dominguez, Andrea Porras, Roberto López, music by Grupo Semilla, a Latino folk/hip hop band.
7:00-9:00 pm at the Pence Gallery, 212 B Street, Davis

October 11
History of U.S. Immigration Policy
Bill Hing, Law
12:10-1:30 pm at MUII

October 12
Mexico-U.S. Migration: Changing the Economies of Rural Mexico and Rural America
Philip Martin, Agricultural and Resource Economics
Co-sponsor: Agricultural and Resource Economics
12:10-1:30 pm at MUII

Oct. 16
Impact of Immigration on UC Davis Today: Immigrant Students’ Stories
Co-sponsor: Student Programs and Activities Center
5:30-7:30 pm at MUII

Oct. 17
Migration and NAFTA: Who Pays the Price of Free Trade?
David Bacon, photographer, author of Communities without Borders and The Children of NAFTA, photographer
12:10-1:30 pm at Cabernet Room, Silo

Oct. 18
Book Discussion w/ James Smith, Law
12:10-1:30 pm at UCD Bookstore

October 19
Border Control: A Photo Essay
Francisco J. Dominguez, photojournalist
Co-Sponsors: Art and Art History, Design
12:10-1:30 pm at MUII

Oct. 22
The Impact of Immigrants on U.S. Labor Markets: How do Economists Agree and Disagree?
Co-sponsor: Economics
12:10-1:30 pm at MUII

Oct. 23
Negotiation and Change: Labor, Politics and Culture in Early Twentieth-Century American Immigrant Communities
Eric Rauchway, History, recently gave a guest lecture in IST 190 on the history of immigration, analyzing the connection between fears of immigrant and the development of water and sewer systems.
Candace Falk, editor of the Emma Goldman Papers Project at UC Berkeley, is a historian who could present on early 20th century labor, economics, and immigration.
12:15-1:30 pm at 2203 Social Sciences and Humanities

October 24
Why Do We Blame Immigrants. . . for Everything? Borders, Racism, Capitalism, and the War on Terror
Kevin Johnson, Law, Moderator; Overview of U.S. History of Migration, Borders, Race and State Violence;
Danielle Mahones, Executive Director of the Center for Third World Organizing, Rhetorics Blaming Undocumented Immigrants; Amagda Perez, Law, Immigration Law Clinic
Co-sponsors: Sociology, King Law, Asian American Studies
5:30-7:00 pm at MUII

Oct. 25
Immigrant and Refugee Leadership and Environmental Justice
Julie Sze, Environmental Justice Project (EJP), John Muir Institute of the Environment, Moderator; Raoul Liévanos, Sociology, EJP, Center for the Study of Regional Change, Environmental Justice Movement Building in the Central Valley; Susana De Anda, Community Water Center , Immigrant Communities Mobilizing for Water Rights; Torm Nompraseurt, Asian Pacific Environmental Network, Asian and Pacific Islander Immigrants and Refugees Speak Out on Environmental Justice
Co-sponsored by: the Center for the Study of Regional Change, The Muir Institute of the Environment (Environmental Justice Project)
3:10-5 pm at MUII

Oct. 29
Medical Students’ Perspective on Immigrant Health Issues
Jesse Joad, UCDHS, Moderator; students from health clinics Paul Hom (Asian-Pacific Islander), Clinica Tepati (Hispanic), and Shifa (Middle Eastern and East Indian)
Co-sponsor: UCDHS
4:10-5:30 pm at MUII

Oct. 30
Youth Perspectives on Transnationalism
Jim Grieshop, UC Cooperative Extension: 4-H Center for Youth, Moderator; Marisela Rodriguez, Community and Regional Development, Youth-produced Digital Stories from Zacatecas, Oaxaca, and California and Back Again; Lucia Kimple and Jennifer Gong, Youth in Focus, Building a College Pipeline for Immigrant Youth in Sacramento Schools
3:10-5:00 pm in East Conference Room, MU
Co sponsored by: the Center for the Study of Regional Change and the 4H Center for Youth Development.
3:10-5 pm at East Conference Room, MU

Oct. 31
War Refugees and Immigration: Personal Stories
Robert Ronald, a Holocaust survivor,
Katayoon Dehesh Plant Biology, from Iran
Ayad Al-Qazzaz, Sociology, Cal State Sacramento, from Iraq
1:10-2:30 pm East Conference Room, MU

October 31-December 6
Monday-Friday 11:00 am-5:00 pm; reception 6:00-8:00 pm November 7 at The Gallery, 2nd Floor, Memorial Union
ProtestArte II: Screenprints from the Chicana/o Poster Workshop with Malaquias Montoya

Nov 1
Day of the Dead Altars Candlelit Procession & Music
Noon from King Law to The Gallery, 2nd floor, MU: Lisceth Cruz, SPAC, and Chelsea Yokoyama, The Gallery, MU

Nov. 1
Arab and Muslim Americans Communities in the U.S.: Immigration, Race, and Terror
Sunaina Maira, Asian American Studies, Moderator; Nancy Hormochea, Immigration lawyer, Arab Resource and Organizing Collective;
Summer Hararah, UCD student, Political Science and Asian American Studies;
Steven Salaita, English, Virginia Tech; Wazhma Mojaddidi, Immigration lawyer, Board of American Civil Liberties Union
Co-sponsored by: American Studies, Asian American Studies, Comparative Literature, Cultural Studies, English, Middle East/South Asian Studies
6:30-8:00 pm at MUII

Nov. 5
Book Discussion
w/ Miroslava Chavez-Garcia, Chicana/o Studies
12:10-1:30 at UCD Bookstore lounge

Nov. 5-16
The Hands That Feed: Art by Glenda Egan Drew, Design
at Segundo and Tercero Dining Halls
see www.sodexho.ucdavis.edu for times

Nov. 6
Thirty Days with the Gonzalez Family
Discussion with Javier Ortiz, University Writing Program
4:10-6:00 pm at 106 Wellman

Nov. 7
The Great Mojado Invasion: The Second U.S.-Mexico War, Part 2 (2001)
Discussion with Co-director Gustavo Vazquez and Sergio De La Mora, Chicana/o Studies
Co-sponsors: Chicana/o Studies, Technocultural Studies
Info about film: http://www.vdb.org/smackn.acgi$tapedetail?GREATMOJAD.
4:10-6:30 at 206 Olson

Nov. 8
United Farm Workers, Immigration Reform and Farm Workers
Arturo Rodriguez
12:10-1:30 pm at MUII (Updated 10-29-2007)

Nov. 8
Dying to Leave? People Smuggling in the U.S. and Beyond, film excerpts and panel discussion
Jennifer Chacon, King Law
David Kyle, Sociology
Benjamin Lawrance, History
4:10-6 pm at MUII

Nov. 9
International Migration: Challenges for the 21st Century
Susan Martin, Institute for the Study of International Migration, Georgetown University
Co-sponsors: King Law, Women’s Resources and Research Center
12:10-1:30 pm at MUII

Nov. 13
Deterrence and Death at the U.S.-Mexico Border
Raquel Rubio-Goldsmith. Coordinator of the Binational Migration Institute, University of Arizona; Raquel Rubio-Goldsmith is Coordinator of the Binational Migration Institute (BMI) at the University of Arizona’s Mexican American Studies and Research Center and a Lecturer in the Department of Mexican-American Studies
4:10-6:00 pm at East Conference Room, MU

Nov. 14
Dying to Leave
Discussion with Jennifer Chacon, Law
4:10-6:00 pm at 106 Wellman

Nov. 16
Gender and Immigration
Cecilia Tsu, History, Moderator; Rhacel Parreñas, Asian and Asian American Studies; Luz María Gordillo, Women's Studies, Washington State University Vancouver; Judith DeGroat, History, St. Lawrence University
Co-sponsors: Asian and Asian American Studies, Chicana/Latina Research Center, Chicana/o Studies, Cross Cultural Women’s and Gender History, Gender and Global Issues, History, King Law School, Women and Gender Studies, Women’s Resources and Research Center
12:10-1:30 pm at 2203 Social Sciences and Humanities

Nov. 19
The Short Life of Jose Antonio Gutierrez
Discussion with Jesse Drew, Technocultural Studies, and Anna Rodas, Spanish
4:10-6:00 pm, 126 Voorhies

Nov. 19
Immigration Film Series: Walking the Line
Film followed by discussion with Whitney Staniford - CLL Program Assistant, Lindsay Hoffman - CLL Program Assistant
6:00-8:00 pm at Community Center (Building 180) - Center for Leadership Learning (at The Colleges at LaRue)

Nov. 20
Spirit and Religion in Immigration Policy
Co-Sponsor: Newman Catholic Community
4:10-6:30 pm at East Conference Room, MU

Nov. 28
Panel on Immigration Policy and Enforcement with Luis Alberto Urrea
Miroslava Chavez-Garcia, Moderator
Philip Martin, Agricultural Economics
Sheriff Ralph Ogden, Yuma County, Arizona
Julia Mendoza, Immigration Clinic, King Law School
4:00-5:15 at Jackson Hall, Mondavi Center for the Arts

Nov. 28
Luis Alberto Urrea: The Devil’s Highway
8:00-9:30 pm at Jackson Hall, Mondavi Center

Nov. 29
Crossing Arizona
Discussion with Lorena Oropeza, History, and Miroslava Chavez-Garcia, Chicana/o Studies
4:10-6:00 at 106 Wellman

Nov. 29
Crossing Borders II – A Testimonial Poetry Reading
Featured poets: Francisco Domínguez, Andrea Porras, Roberto López, Juan Manuel Portillo, Ernesto Ortiz-Díaz, Decoy, Francisco X. Alarcón, and others.
6:30-9:00 pm at Pence Gallery, 212 D Street, Davis (Free admission)
More Info (Microsoft Word Document)